Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Query - Dynamic Field

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I need help with a query.  I would like to add in a parameter that allow user to select a field dynamically.

Here's the query.

DECLARE @ID VARCHAR(2)
DECLARE @ITEM_ID VARCHAR(30)

SET @ID = '1'
SET @ITEM_ID = '09901'

SELECT ITEM_ID, DESCRIPTION, USER_+@USER+
FROM  ITEM_MASTER
WHERE ITEM_ID  = @ITEM_ID

I would like for user to be able o toggle from 1 to 10 with the user field.
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37738923
DECLARE @ID VARCHAR(2)
DECLARE @ITEM_ID VARCHAR(30)
declare @sql varchar(max)

SET @ID = '1'
SET @ITEM_ID = '09901'

set @sql = 'SELECT ITEM_ID, DESCRIPTION, USER_ ' +@ID+  ' FROM  ITEM_MASTER WHERE ITEM_ID  = ' + @ITEM_ID

execute (@sql)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37739007
have you tried making a stored procedure
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739034
Just noticed a slight error.  You need ' ' around the item id.

set @sql = 'SELECT ITEM_ID, DESCRIPTION, USER_ ' +@ID+  ' FROM  ITEM_MASTER WHERE ITEM_ID  = ' + @ITEM_ID

should be

set @sql = 'SELECT ITEM_ID, DESCRIPTION, USER_ ' +@ID+  ' FROM  ITEM_MASTER WHERE ITEM_ID  = ''' + @ITEM_ID + ''''


A stored proc wouldn't help with the dynamic portion of this, but would help in terms of keeping the parameters straight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 37739281
Thank you.  That's exactly what I need.
0