Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Licensing costs

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I am outsoursing and hosting the environement in the Data Center in UK for eu clients. The backup licensing costs there based on peak usage per server per month.  The backup license is charged per month, with the volume to be charged (to the nearest TByte) being the highest volume backed up for us during the month on a backup run. E.g. for a single run of a backup if 10TB is backed up one day of the month, then on another day the backup volume is 8TB etc. and another day 4TB is backed up then the highest volume is what will be charged (i.e. in this example the monthly charge will be equivalent to 10TB of license cost).
Do you guys think this is a normal design?  They saying this is how Symantec Netbackup chargin them(peak usage per server) and they follow the same procedure.
So they charge us about 150pounds.  Do you think its an OK price?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byaroms
ID: 37741111
which Data Center are you using?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37743203
Data Center in UK.  Why?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37750355
I don't know about actual costs, but it does seem fair to charge based on your highest volume during the month.
If your 10TB was backed up at the end of the first week and 4TB thereafter, are you saying that you will never want to recover the extra 6TB from the first week?
It needs to be stored somewhere and I imagine this is where the cost comes in.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755747
It seems to me that the best pricing is average daily amount stored during the charge period (day, week, month, or whatever). Thus if the backups are daily and six backups are stored on any one day the backup stored on day six will be the sum of the previous six days. If the backups are kept for a month, add 30 days. If only the latest backup is kept, then just one day. It would not be unreasonable to use the max memory used during the billing period but the use of an average would be more user friendly (make the rate higher if necessary)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37782631
Good points Robin and Aburr.  I am guessing they charge the way their vendor charging.  Symantec Netbackup in this case.  It's easier for them to follow the same structure.
I agree though with average amount.  It would be more convenient and easier.

Thank you!
0