Solved

Oracle 10g Select older than current month

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Experts,

I am trying to select records where the date is older than the current month. I am using this:

and MY_DATE <= ADD_MONTHS(TRUNC(SYSDATE), -1)

but it is not working good. Seems to select records based on 30 days, and not the month.
For example on March 19, any record Feburary or older needs to be selected. The above is eliminating records in late Feb.

How do i do this properly?
0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 37738886
and MY_DATE < TRUNC(SYSDATE,'MM')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 37738896
Works great. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37738915
then try this

select add_months(trunc(to_date(SYSDATE),'MM'),-1) from dual
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37738921
sorry... i was late...!! and didn't refresh my window...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37738958
wasimibm,

the asker already has the answer, but for your benefit and future readers,  

This has multiple issues:

add_months(trunc(to_date(SYSDATE),'MM'),-1)

first - to_date(sysdate)   -  this doesn't make sense.  SYSDATE is already a date, why would you implicitly convert it to a string and then explicitly convert it back to a date and without a format?  At best it's inefficient, at worst it'll return a corrupted value without error, although it could also return an error and simply fail.

the trunc part is correct assuming you get a valid date out of the first part (not guaranteed though)

the add_months would eliminate all of the previous month as well as the current month.
So, in the asker's example,  March sysdate should return February and older data.  Using add_months on the already truncated value won't work though because that would return January and older data
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37739235
agreed sdstuber, realised it after it posted the first comment, but was unable to modify it as i had posted some other comment at the same time....

thanks for the clarification..!!!
0