Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop won't save passwords even though it's checked to save password

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Just moved users over to Windows Server 2008R2 from Windows Server 2003. When I went to run remote desktop on the user's computer (they are running Windows XP SP3), I get the following error when trying to log into the server via Remote Desktop "The remote computer requires Network Level Authentication, which your computer does not support"     So I found a fix to that:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951608
I did choose the icon "Microsoft Fix It" and also tried fixing it manually on another PC that had same error message. It basically has me go into the registry and add some entries. So now I don't get the error anymore BUT it won't save my password for Remote Desktop and Windows. I click save password in the Remote Desktop program but it's like it doesn't save it, I need to enter it each time. I have researched and can't figure out the solution to this issue. Anyone have a solution???
0
Comment
Question by:Matterofax
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 600 total points
ID: 37738981
Under the remote tab for Server 2008 (system properties), did you select the option to 'Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop'?  That's what's causing your original issue.

Try switching to that and see if issues persist with password saving.  It's probably better to revert back to your original settings without the registry tweaks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37739428
Click options bottom left side, you will see this screen enter computer, username, and check allow me to save credentials. Also you can save connection settings to your desktop for a shortcut to that machine.
RDP
0