Solved

VMWARE VSPHERE CLIENT

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi ive installed vmware esxi 5.0 on Vm workstation and ive installed vmware vsphere client over my window 7.   When i try to log in i get connection failure unable to connect to the remote server

Pls help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37738931
Are you using hostname of the VM or IP?

Sometimes, connection to VMs in 'host-only' mode is 'flaky'. If you're able, reboot your "host" (i.e. your workstation).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37738945
Do not use Host-Only Mode, change it to BRIDGED.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigRMV
ID: 37738951
You might check VMware's known issues on this page ( https://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere5/doc/vsphere-esx-vcenter-server-50-release-notes.html#clientissues ) to see if yours matches any of these.

VMware is generally very good about resolving user problems.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37738965
If you're testing vSphere5 out, & only want your local workstation/desktop to 'see' your vSphere5 VM, host-only DOES work...no need to change it to Bridged. I had this issue a few wks back and after playing around with my workstation network settings (basically just going in them then clicking 'ok' out of them), it worked. More than likely, if everything is setup correctly, which there isn't too much to it, a reboot of your workstation should resolve your issue.

~coolsport00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:happyexchange
ID: 37739100
Im using IP Address.  My ip address from my IP is showing 192.168.0.2 and Vmware picked up 192.168.0.6

Shall i use 192.168.0.2 which my IP provides
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37739102
No, use the IP of the VM. Can you ping the VM IP from your workstation?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37739106
If the VM IP is 0.6, use that...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741587
can you ping the host from the client machine
0