Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Very slow file level back-ups of Hyper-V virtual machine

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Recently I had a Windows 2003 32 bit server crash due to a RAID failure. We run DoubleTake Recover Now as a DR solution. Using Recover Now, a Hyper-V virtual machine was created of the failed server, and we were back in business within hours. Everthing runs well with the exception of my back-ups. Backing up to an IBM LTO tape library before the server crash used to average between 700mb-1000mb/minute. After the crash, the virtual machine took a 50% hit on backup throughput (about 400mb/min). I exported the VM to another Windows 2008 64bit hosts server to see if throughput would improve, and now the VM averages 200mb/minute. The orginal Hyper-v host had other applications running on it. The current host only runs one other VM and nothing else. Both are fairly new new IBM x-servers with plenty of memory (30GB and 24GB respectively).

I run Symantec Backup-Exec 2010. I tried both disk-to-disk and tape back-ups, as well as other virtual machines, and it is only this one VM that has the slow back-up problem. I spent a few hours with Symantec tech support and I am confident the problem isn't BE. Also, copying files to and from the VM via shares and mapped drives are fine.

Any help in solving this mystery would be helpful. If I can't get this problem solved very soon, I will be forced to use DoubleTake to revert this VM back to a provisioned physical server.
0
Comment
Question by:JPKoch
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37744924
run perfmon (system resource monitor) on both the virtual machine and on the host machine and see if you can see any resource blocking
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747503
Check what you are using for a NIC on the slow HV Guest, legacy or synthetic. Legacy will slow your network connectivity on the VM down to 100 MBPS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPKoch
ID: 37753986
That did the trick. Thanks
0