Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to copy a database

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello experts,

I need to copy a complete database, including store procedures, tables and so on into another emty database.
I am new to this and I was wondering if you know any tutorial with pictures step by step using the wizard method.

I am using MSSQL 2008

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:barlet
ID: 37739023
You can do it with backup and restore...
Right click on your database and backup/restore

This is rhe easiest way...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37739027
I've done this several times using SQL Server's built-in backup and restore.  Works like a charm.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
barlet earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739045
Have a look at the following link
 http://www.codebarlet.com/2012/01/19/database-backup/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37739133
Why not just use the SQL built in "Copy" feature from SSMS??
Just right click on a SQL 2008 SSMS then select "Copy Database.." from the drop down menu and follow the easy to use wizzard.
0