Solved

Purchase Photos

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi, where can i purchase photos/backgrounds to use on my mobile applications.

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoSurprise
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jjperezaguinaga earned 500 total points
ID: 37739579
Greetings BrunoSurprise,

Whether is for a mobile or a web application, you can purchase photos in different online stores. I recommend you two, Istockphoto, which is in my opinion the best royal stock photo store, and Photodune, which even though the amount of pictures are not the same compared with Istockphot, they have really good prices of excellent quality (Istockphoto can be quite expensive, especially if you don’t buy pictures that often).

Now, let me mention you something about photo licenses. All photos have specific licenses, which allow you to use them for specific services. Most likely, you would want to purchase a standard license that allows you to use the picture in a specific content delivered service. This means that people can see your content with the picture, such as in blogs or online magazines. If you reach a critic amount of users/reader, you may have to purchase an extended license; for instance, I think Istockphoto limits the impression of a picture to 500,000 impressions. So if you want to print a magazine using a purchased photo, you can only print as much as 500,000.

If you want to resell the picture (not your application) then other license needs to be purchased, usually a really expensive one. It really depends on your application and what does it do.

Finally, if what you are looking for is more backgrounds and web/mobile elements for your application, you should give a look to GraphicRiver, where I purchase all kind of UI elements for my mobile and web applications.
Hope this has been of some help,
-JJ
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 37745710
jjperezaguinaga's advice is spot on. But just to emphasis a point that he has made, be sure to pay strict attention to the license and stick strictly to it. If you are unsure about any part of the license and how it applies to what you want to do, email the company and explain exactly what you intend to do with the image and get their response. If you do decide to move forward based on their response, BE SURE TO SAVE THE RESPONSE. It will be your legal defense should the need arise.

A little more information about stock images. There used to be about a dozen main companies that represented professional photographers and their images and negotiated royalty payments for the use of their images. You pay one price for the cover of a publication, an different price for the same image used inside. An entirely different price for use on a billboard in a single market, and a different price for using the same image in multiple markets.

Over the years, almost all of them have gone out of business or been purchased by Getty Images. Getty now operates a number stock photo sites, each one catering to a different segment of the market and pretty much has a corner on that end of the market.

In the mean time, digital photography came along. This has created a boom in discount, royalty free stock photo images. These companies specialize in one price for multiple use licenses. The price is usually based on the resolution of the digital
image. However, the devil is in the details. Many sites allow you to use the image on a web site, or in a print publication but forbid you to print the image on items that will be sold. Some forbid electronic distribution including software and applications.

The ones to especially be careful of are the ones who accept images from the public and license them without requiring proof of rights to the photo. These can usually be recognized by their "too good to be true" prices. If you license an image that has a recognizable person in it or a recognizable (privately owned) property, make extra sure that there is a model release or property release, or you could be in a whole world of hurt.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 37745712
BTW, do a search engine check for "Stock Images" to find a variety of sites offering royalty free licenses.
0