Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2011 SBS Exchange Management Console - Cannot open

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

I've spent 2 hours trawling through EE and Google and just can't find an answer to my problem (although plenty of other people seem to have had this issue)

My client has a new-ish 2011 SBS Server running on it's own providing Exchange services to around 10 clients.  The other day we set up a new user with a new email address which wasn't tested until today when the client reported people getting bouncebacks with "no such user".  This prompted me to log on to their server and take a look in EMC to check there was a mailbox for this user.  EMC however will not open and I get the following error:

Initialization Failed

The following error occuured while attempting to connect to the specified Exchange Server 'Servername':

The attempt to connect to http://servername.domain.local/PowerShell using "Kerberos" authentication failed: Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message: The client cannot connect to the destination specified in the request. e.t.c.

Now following my troubleshooting attempts reading various Google finds I have done the following:

Downloaded and installed the EMT Troubleshooter which initially came up with "Powershell Virtual Directory M.I.A." So I then removed and added the virtual directory in powershell, wen't into IIS and checked that SSL was disabled and all authentication was set to disabled . Restarted IIS and checked EMC....same error.  Re-ran the EMT Troubleshooter but got a whole world of pain that looked more like the troubleshooter itself wasn't working rather than generating sensible answers so I've left that be.

I've gone into bindings on the Default Website in IIS and checked there is an entry for http (80) and https 447 and tried both "127.0.0.1", "All unassigned" and the actual IP address of the server against each one but nothing has changed.

I'm at my wits end now and would really appreciate some help.

It definitely feels like a problem either with the Powershell virtual directory or bindings but I'm not experienced enough to troubleshoot them..

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITF1
ITF1 earned 750 total points
ID: 37739658
Hi,
do you use the same user which installed the SBS?
It sounds more like a permission issue than a IIS issue. I have seen this many times, especially on SBS, if you use a different account as the designated Administrator (installation account) it may not work as expected.

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 37739880
This error will pop up if you have any statically defined Host Headers on the IIS site that's hosting exchange. Right click the site in IIS, go to bindings, and make sure there are no entries listed that have anything in the Host Header section.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 37740006
Hi,

I'm so annoyed, I saw there were a few security updates pending on the server and I thought "why not" I installed the updates, rebooted the server (4 th time today) and all of a sudden EMC started working again! Thanks very much for your input guys, will split the points for you both as you kept me looking at the problem and not give up!
0