Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which better for Gaming Lenovo T61 or Lenovo sl510?

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Which better for Gaming Lenovo T61 or Lenovo sl510?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 1332 total points
ID: 37739076
Lenovo T61 specs: http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/lenovo-thinkpad-t61/4507-3121_7-32442903.html

Lenovo sl510: http://reviews.cnet.com/laptops/lenovo-thinkpad-sl510/4507-3121_7-33776133.html

Based on those specs the sl510 is overall better. However for high-end gaming, neither of these laptops will do much justice. Truth is to get a laptop good for gaming you have to spend a LOT of money (high-end gaming at least). That's why I build my own PCs as I save around $600-$700 doing it myself and to get similar specs in a latop would cost another $1000 probably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 37739101
For Gaming ,yes I think I need desktop PC,Right?
Warm Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 1332 total points
ID: 37739178
Well if you want to game on the go, there are pre-built laptops that will allow for high-end gaming but again, they start at around $1600 or something crazy like that. So yes, you can build a decent PC for under $1000 that will play all the latest games. Not at the highest graphics or biggest resolution but they will be playable. I built my PC about a 1/2 year ago for around $2000 but I can play any game on the market at max graphics at 1440x900 and get min 30fps in Single-player. If budget isn't a big deal then let me know and I can point you towards some nice gaming laptops.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 37742189
You are better off with a desktop for gaming because the most important component is the video card, and desktop video cards are more powerful and cheaper than laptop video cards http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/.  If you have to have a laptop, then Alienware (now under Dell) laptops are most suited: http://www.dell.com/us/p/alienware-x51/pd
0