Solved

VMWARE ISCSI Issues

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have 3 ESXi hosts that connect to 3 different LUNS on a Equalogic.  

Today I logged into vcenter and noticed some errors for one of the hosts.  It seems it was diconnected from the datastores.

So I tried to reconnect it without any luck.   I even wiped the configuration of the host and tried configuring it from scratch.

The error I am getting in the equallogic is:

ISCSI login to target "*****" from initiator "******" failed for the following reasons: Initiator disconnected from target during login.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 37739089
IP address of Equalogic correct?

if using chap,is the correct pass phrase being used?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 37739099
check ESXi host logs for further information for the failure.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 125 total points
ID: 37739110
hmm have you been using web update

have you tried restarting the esx host
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 37739172
IP address is correct and also checked CHAP secret, all are good.

@hanccocka
How do I check the ESXi host logs?

@IanTh
Web update??  I have been using update manager.

I did try restarting the esx host, even wiped the config out and rebuilt the config.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 37739190
login to ESXi host, via ssh

and check the logs

/var/logs
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 37739211
I seemed to have fixed the issue.

I don't know why this happened but it seems "Header Digest" was set to required, I changed it to prohibited and now all is well!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:savone
ID: 37739213
Thanks for the quick help guys!
0