Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The start up page

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Each time I open the browser I get a message that says "invalid back web i.d. 8.1.87 - 8876480sl.  What is this and how can I rid myself of it?  I appeared last week sometime so it cannot be good.  confusedd.
0
Comment
Question by:confusedd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37739191
First, go to add/remove programs and see if there is an entry for it. If so, remmove it like that.

If not, go to start>run>msconfig
Click on Startup
Look for a back web program in the startup list. If found, remove the checkmark beside it so it does not start.

It is used by some companies to keep drivers and programs up to date but is more of a pain. It sounds like your install of it is corrupted and you are better off without it.

Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739199
This is an error in Logitech Desktop Manager, uninstall it, check the error message is no longer appearing and then reinstall if you need to use the utility otherwise you can just leave it uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739215
It is also used by Kodak and HP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:confusedd
ID: 37739374
Hello & thank you I have got rid.  I was trying to re-install my canon canoscan N640 and couldn't, I thought it may have been getting in the way, however that is not the case so I will have to try something else to get it to install.  Thanks again, you helped a lot.  Confusedd
0