Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a HP x8600 dual boot windows 7 -64 & Mac OS Leopard?

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
Hi,

Just want to know best way to set this up:

Setting up a HP x8600 dual boot windows 7 -64 & Mac OS Leopard?

I want to set up a RAID 0 for the OS ~ with 2 75GB SATA drives.  With 1 TB for Storage.  If possible I want to use Eco friendly drives to keep the electricity down.  I have 8x 1GB memories..

I would also like to get some recommendations on some useful graphics/video software/cards.  This is mainly for editing photos and home made videos.  I would like to make some videos and send them out to 'grandma/grandpa'.  I don't have much time to learn CS3, so something less indept would be useful.

Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:BreakFixJim
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739650
Hello,

the setup seems fine, use Samsung Eco drives if possible.
Video Software: I prefer Gimp on the Windows Side.

Shrek
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38094625
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0