Solved

Lync 2010 enable bulk users using csv

Posted on 2012-03-19
11
3,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to enable 200 users in Lync 2010 using a csv file formatted as such:

Name,Pool, Sip Address
joeSmith,lyncPool@contoso.com,sip:joeSmith@contoso.com

Please assist.

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:K Anthony O365
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37739152
You would do something like this:

$users = import-csv <filename> 
foreach ($user in $users)
{Enable-CsUser –Identity $user.name –RegistrarPool $user.pool –SipAddress user.sipaddress}

Open in new window


You would also need to make sure there are no spaces in the names of your first line, so Sip Address needs to be SipAddress
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37739156
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739223
Here is the error I get:

Enable-CsUser : Cannot bind parameter 'RegistrarPool'. Cannot convert value "LyncPool1@apsk12.org" to type "Microsoft.Rtc.Management.Deploy.Fqdn". Error: "Inv
alid fully qualified domain name (FQDN).
Parameter name: fqdn"
At C:\EnableLync.ps1:3 char:51

That is the correct lync Pool
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 37739229
The Lync pool should be the FQDN of the lync pool, not the SIP address for it. It's the host name used to direct clients to your front end servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739294
This is what the Lync console shows the Lync Pool to be:

LyncPool1@apsk12.org

Not sure why it's not working.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37739304
Can you screenshot where you're seeing that and post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739334
Actually LyncPool1.apsk12.org worked! (the FQDN)

thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739337
This worked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739404
Now I'm getting this:

Enable-CsUser : ConstraintViolationNoLeadingOrTrailingWhitespace

Here is what I'm using:

Name,Pool, SipAddress
joeSmith,lyncPool.contoso.com,sip:joeSmith@contoso.com

No spaces anywhere!
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739427
Here is a screen shot of the error

thanks!
error-screenshot.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 37739461
Here is the Powershell script I used:

$users = import-csv C:\lync_Users.csv
foreach ($user in $users)
{Enable-CsUser –Identity $user.name –RegistrarPool $user.pool –SipAddress $user.sipaddress
}
0