Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 port forward two external ip addresses to one internal ip address

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm replacing a Cyberguard SG580 with a Cisco ASA 5510.

On the SG580, I used alias IP addresses along with NAT port forwarding to forward two external ip addresses to one internal ip address.

How do I accomplish this on the ASA 5510?

When I use static routes, the ASA 5510 only allows 1 external ip address to be forwarded to 1 internal ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37739389
I have over 30 on my 5520...

Depends on how it is setup. Is it one line or do you have 2 physical lines for your external?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739391
object network MyWebServer1
 host 192.168.1.10
 nat (inside,outside) static 1.2.3.10

object network MyWebServer2
 host 192.168.1.10
 nat (inside,outside) static 1.2.3.11

access-l outside permit tcp any object MyWebServer1 eq www
access-l outside permit tcp any object MyWebServer2 eq www
access-g outside in int outside

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
ID: 37762154
Kvistofta,
Your commands do not seem valid.
Can you correct or elaborate?

pclinuxguru
To answer your question, I only have one (1) physical line for my external ip address.  I want to forward both 1.2.3.10 and 1.2.3.11 to 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 37762965
If my commands are not valid in your box, I guess you have an older OS-version. Up to v8.2 uses another syntax, and with that syntax you cannot achieve what you want. If you upgrade to 8.3 or 8.4 you can use my commands above.

Best regards Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
ID: 37763036
Kvistofta,
You are correct, the router we have is v8.2.  

Is it possible to do what I am trying to do on v8.2, or do I need to upgrade to v8.3?

Everything I tried will not allow two outside IP addresses to be forwarded to one inside IP address.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 37763045
It is not possible to do with 8.2, you need to upgrade to a newer version. After doing that, you can use my commands above.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
ID: 37824065
Kvistofta,
Your solution works for the most part, except when I ping MyWebServer2, the ACA sends back the IP Address of MyWebServer1.

How do I fix that?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824075
Sounds like you should add icmp inspection. "fixup protocol icmp" and then "clear xlat".

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Fletcher-Reinhardt
ID: 37830827
Kvistofta knows the Cisco ASA!
0