Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloaded files are not retaining their proper character spacing in file names

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
What causes my downloads to change their filename from a simple english string of characters to this crap:

Mena%20Lkorvic%20CV.doc

I know that %20 is the space character, but why am I getting the %20 INSTEAD of a proper space?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37739368
When you place your cursor on the link, how does the link read? In view source, does it read with the %20?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739385
This is strictly normal behaviour for downloads as spaces are illegal characters in HTML (which is what you are dealing with - an HTML hyperlink). Despite this spaced file names are handled differently by different browsers.  My money is on this happening in downloads you are using Internet Explorer for, other browsers such as Firefox ignore the error in code syntax.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37739662
What I am trying to find out is if the filename already contains the spaces when you download the file. If so, then it is not your computer automatically changing the file name. It is simply the way the file was saved. The person saving the file should save it something like: Mena-Lkorvic-CV.doc. If the file is simply going to be used on a Windows computer and not the Internet, then leaving spaces in filenames is ok. But if they are to be used on the web, such as in this case, they do not need to contain any spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37763381
It happens sporadically, depending on the site.  Sometimes it happens on IE, other times it happens on chrome.
0