Solved

Win7 Restore  error 0x800700bf:  Fix a non-bootable drive.

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a system running win 7 32bit.  I changed the hard drive to use the box for another purpose.  When I put the drive back in and tried to boot, it takes me into the recovery console.  I tried to do a recovery but it didn't work.  I tried a restore from an earlier time and receive an unspecified error of  0x800700bf.  I can use the recovery console command prompt and see the c: drive and get things off of it.

What does the error indicate?

Is there a way to get this system back up running without loosing everything (data and programs)?

Does win 7 (I believe business ver) have a way to re-install the OS while retaining everything else? (I can do it with XP most of the time)

-SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37739398
Stick the original disk back in it and run a chkdsk /f then reboot see if this solves it

steps to help http://kb.wisc.edu/page.php?id=6565

Also you can use BootMed 32 to run repairs on the harddrive, boot ini file, etc.. download to a usb or cd.

http://www.bootmed.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 37739804
smantz--Is there more to the error message, like
Rundll
 c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl
 The operating system cannot run %1
 ?

The error itself means " 0x800700BF Cannot run %1 in Win32 mode. ERROR_INVALID_EXE_SIGNATURE "  (per http://www.download.hr/forum/xp/5178-win32-error-codes.html )
I believe the %1 means the program referred to in " c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl " for example.  So, it that case it means cannot run inetcpl.cpl.
 
Can you boot from the Win 7 installation disk?  To run a Repair Install (which will not affect your personal data or installed programs) you need to be running Win 7.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
Unfortunately this is not like Win XP which allowed you to run Repair Install from a cold boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 37740234
Unfortunately, there was no additional information (as I recall) with the error.  No references to DLL's or system files.  I can boot from the installation disk, but the recovery hasn't accomplished anything.  I am currently running a chkdsk /R, which takes a while so I won't know more until morning when I get back to the machine.  I will post any additional messages or findings.  Thank you very much for all the help.
--SM
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37740603
smantz--
" I can boot from the installation disk"  
By boot I meant into full windows, like Desktop.
If Chkdsk has not fixed things, and you can get to Desktop, you can run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37741005
was there anything changed to the box, or disk? any device installed?
if so -remove it
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 37744469
I don't believe there were any hardware changes.
 The startup repair details are as follows:

Signature1    6.1.7600.16385
Signature2    6.1.7600.16385
Signature3    unknown
Signature4    21200895
Signature5    Autofailover
Signature6    10
Signature7    No Root Cause

Hope this helps.  I think I may need to look at a re-intall.
-SM
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 37745983
yes, you can best reinstall imo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smantz
ID: 37765862
I ended up doing a clean re-install.  Luckily, I did get most of the data off the drive.
Thanks for the help
-SM
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37766318
that is a sure fix..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37766938
smantz--Glad to have helped!.
0