Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSphere 4.1 to 5.0 Upgrade with VMware View

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I'm going to be doing a vSphere upgrade from 4.1 to 5.0. I'm familiar with the upgrade process for the hypervisor and supporting Virtual Center  pieces; however, I haven't had much experience with VMware View.

Can anyone comment on any procedural issues or upgrade gotchas with regard to VMware View? For example:

*Should VMware View be upgraded prior to Virtual Center and the ESXi servers.
*Should VMware View be at version 5.0 vs 4.6...
*Are there any issues with Virtual Hardware / VMware tools upgrade to be concerned with.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:maddenjc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hpach earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739487
http://pubs.vmware.com/view-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/view-50-upgrades.pdf
See page 22. Sorry I have not done this myself.

"Preparing for Upgrades That Include vSphere
If you are upgrading to vCenter Server 5.0 in addition to upgrading to VMware View 5.0 with
View Composer 2.7, you must consult the vSphere Upgrade Guide and perform the following tasks in the
following order:"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741735
view v5 add some new features like a better pcoip protocol with dual screen support as the new pcoip is smaller meaning theres space for two screens worth of data, 3d support, unified communications, view clients for iphone, ipad, android and macs there is also a linux view client but its not done by vmware its a linux cummnity release and buggy at the moment

see
http://www.vmware.com/products/view/features.html#features
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maddenjc
ID: 37748231
Thanks for everyone's help... I'm going to start doing this in my lab since there seems to be a lot of moving parts.

However, I might be back with some questions.  :)
0