Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should you turn Paging file off in a SSD SQL Server with 80 Gigs of ram

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Good morning,

We have a SSD Server running Windows 2008 64bit with a total of 111gigs of hard drive space. the current sql database is 32 gigs in size. we would like to turn the paging file off to utilize the amount of ram that is in the system. Is it Recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:Iconn31
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 37739695
Not recommended to turn off paging and not worth the negligible benefits, if any.  Seems like the more relevant question is what's the best use for your SSD storage:  paging file or database storage.  

Off the cuff, SSD seems like an ideal use for page space, but if you aren't utilizing it, then perhaps it's better deployed in other ways.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Iconn31
ID: 37739754
The reason i asked is because we have 80 gigs of ram. So the page file can really only be around 16 gigs. which causes the available amount of ram being shown is 32 gigs. so we have more then 40 gigs of ram sitting there not being used.

 just seeing if the benefits would still be negligible.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741479
What's your OS version/edition?

If you see 32 gigs available then I suppose you have windows server 2008r2 standard which has physical memory limit of 32GB, if it's true then you need to upgrade your OS in order to use 80GB ...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2008_r2

Paging file would add to available memory, it never limits it.
0