Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use multiple datasets in a single SSRS report

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I need to generate an SSRS report. It is a drill down report. But I have to get data from multiple cubes. So what is the best way to combine the results from multiple data sets.

For suppose, I have 3 cubes. From these three cubes I create 3 data sources. And from here 3 data sets. I need to create a dril down report from these datasets. How should I?
0
Comment
Question by:himabindu_nvn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1002 total points
ID: 37739712
Sure, for instance just edit the report in BIDS then select and click "Report Data" from the View menu - last option - right click and "Add dataset..."
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1002 total points
ID: 37739719
You could also create one report for each data set/source then link them all into one report above all three single reports.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156327(v=sql.90).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155998.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 498 total points
ID: 37744470
It would be great if you elaborate your requirement a little more. Like whether you want to show full data into a single table, or there is any dependency with the reports, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:himabindu_nvn
ID: 37762881
I got part of the answer
0