Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 defragmenting index primary key

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Can defragmenting, rebuilding or reorganizing a SQL Server 2005 index which is used as an identity specification primary key field for a table change the values in the field? (Destroying queries based on the primary key values)
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 37739545
No.  None of those activities will change the actual values in any column.  

More specifically for identity, once an identity value has been assigned, it will never change.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 400 total points
ID: 37739643
"Destroying queries based on the primary key values" - only thing may be gone is(are) old cached query plans but this is a good not a bad thing. If you have some "sticky" cache you may need iisreset if a update statistics and sp_recompile on that table do not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 37739684
THANKS!!!!!!!!
0