Solved

Adding values in an array

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I am relatively new at working with arrays.  I want to add the values in one array to the values in a second array.  Something like this

Dim array1() as double
Dim array2() as Double
Dim array3() as double

array1(0) = 2
array1(1) = 5

array2(0) = 1
array2(1) = 6

this is where the line I don't know how to write would go.

If I were to debug.print array3() I want to see the following

3
11

Thanks very much in advance.
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:rfreud
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 37739516
Something like:
Dim i As Long
For i = LBound(array1) To UBound(array1)
    array3(i) = array1(i) + array2(i)
    Debug.Print "array3(" & i & ") = " & array3(i)
Next i

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37739535
This works fine for me as well also:
Dim array1(0 To 100) As Double
Dim array2(0 To 100) As Double
Dim array3(0 To 100) As Double

array1(0) = 2
array1(1) = 5

array2(0) = 1
array2(1) = 6

array3(0) = array1(0) + array2(0)
array3(1) = array1(1) + array2(1)

Debug.Print array3(0) & vbCrLf & array3(1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfreud
ID: 37739549
I will give this a try tomorrow...  
Thanks,
Ron
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37740015
If upper bound for first array differs from the second:

Private Sub Command11_Click()
    Dim array1() As Double
    Dim array2() As Double
    Dim array3() As Double
   
    ReDim array1(3)
    ReDim array2(5)
    ReDim array3(5)
   
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To UBound(array1)
        array1(i) = i
        Debug.Print i
    Next
    For i = 0 To UBound(array2)
        array2(i) = i
        Debug.Print i
    Next
    If UBound(array1) >= UBound(array2) Then
        For i = 0 To UBound(array1)
            array3(i) = array1(i)
        Next
        For i = 0 To UBound(array2)
            array3(i) = array1(i) + array2(i)
        Next
    Else
        For i = 0 To UBound(array2)
            array3(i) = array2(i)
        Next

        For i = 0 To UBound(array1)
            array3(i) = array1(i) + array2(i)
        Next
    End If
    For i = 0 To UBound(array3)
        Debug.Print array3(i)
    Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 37740024
Yeah...I put absolutely no error checking in my snippet; just assumed that all arrays were the same size and had the same lower/upper/bounds.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 37740317
And now you run into the age old problem of storing derivable data.  There you are with a1, a2, and a3.  Someone changes a value in a1 or a2, but does not update a3 which is the sum - now what?  You have to make sure every time you view the contents of a3, it is in fact re-created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfreud
ID: 37741991
Thank you very very much, particularly for the additional comments.
0