Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rounding the result to near 500's -SQL

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi experts I have column which gives the following results(CAST(MAX(DISTINCT i.invoice_amt) AS INT)) and I was asked to round it to the nearest 500, was wondering how I could achieve that, please help:
original result-expected result
21937.5 - 22000
3528 - 3500
4904.25 - 5000
17154.75 -17000
25938.75 - 26000
2209.5 - 2000
2760- 3000
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 37739510
I tried the below and it works for most of the numbers but doesnt for 2760. For 2760 I am getting 2500 but would need 3000 as a result, please help

     
SELECT ROUND ( column/500 , 0, 0)*500
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37739558
select round(@number/ 500) * 500
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37739559
Try:

Round(x/1000)*1000
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37739576
You can round to even 100 like so:

(CAST(ROUND(MAX(DISTINCT i.invoice_amt), -2) AS INT))
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37739581
Now we "just" have to go from 100s to 500s :-) .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37739582
Duh, that won't work, but Round(x/500)*500 works fine on my Access system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37739604
Never mind.  Hopefully this will do the whole thing in one shot

(CAST((MAX(DISTINCT i.invoice_amt) + 250.0) / 500.0 * 500.0 AS INT))
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37742738
SELECT ROUND ( column/500.0 , 0, 0)*500

just put the 500.0 in the divisor to make it do the calc as a float
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 37778749
thanks
0