[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting Exponents to a Decimal, best practices.

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi please review my debug screen shot and advise on best practice to convert the exponent illustrated to a decimal in the proper format.  My code works on numbers without exponents but as seen in the illustration exponents are a item the conversion should be equipped to handle.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Debug.png
0
Comment
Question by:kapes13
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37739577
Maybe I'm missing something, but the "exponent" you are seeing is just the way the debugger is displaying the data for the quick view. The X and Y values just below the quick view display as per your expectation.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739665
OK, there are no any exponents here!
Letter 'E' you see just denotes a power of 10, in your case '-14'.
In other words, the first number in IPoint.Position is :
-2.30926389122033 multiplied by 10 power (-14) = 10^-14
Really, 10^-14 = 0.00000000000001

If you multiply you have:
-0.0000000000000230926389122033

Really, this number is rounded (just to fit some predefined space).
Below we may see this number not rounded (or rounded with higher precision):
-0.000000000000023092638912203256
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kapes13
ID: 37741864
Thank you for the clarification.  I have found a way to handle them based on what you provided.  Cheers.
0