Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Incomplete Date Sum Array lookup

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
MS Excel 2007  SVC Pack1 XP Service Pack3
Tab Input Cell B4 = 03/18/2012
Tab Visit Type1 row 2 starting dates row 3 - 9 Monday - Sunday Row 10 Weekly Totals
Yearly averages can be approximate and are computed with an array

{=SUM((IF(YEAR(Input!$B$4)=YEAR($B$2:$HI$2),$B3:$HI9,FALSE)))}

However Current monthly totals must be exact

Reduced screenshot

      Week of      Week of      Week of
      27-Feb      5-Mar      12-Mar
Monday       60        44        62
Tuesday       58        52        53
Wednesday       53        59        56
Thursday       44        45        46
Friday       63        45        64
Saturday       48        45        51
Sunday       39        42        57
Wkly Total       365        332        389

02/27 = 60, 02/28=58, 02/29=53, 03/01 = 44, 03/02=63, 03/03=48, 03/04=39 03/18=57
I need to add March and only March starting with 03/01 of 44 and ending with 03/18 57 for a total of 915
visit2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:avgplusguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37739601
March weekly total looks like 721 - that's 332 + 389, right?

Use this revised formula:

=SUMPRODUCT(($B$3:$HI$9)*(YEAR($B$2:$HI$2)=YEAR(Input!B4))*(MONTH($B$2:$HI$2)=MONTH(Input!B4)))

Also, your original array formula could be written as:

=SUM((IF((MONTH(Input!$B$4)=MONTH($B$2:$HI$2))*(YEAR(Input!$B$4)=YEAR($B$2:$HI$2)),$B3:$HI9,FALSE)))

CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER to confirm

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgplusguy
ID: 37739664
Dave,
That will probably give me the approximation based on the starting week.
March total is 332 + 389 + 44 +63 + 48 + 39. Two weeks are totally in March and there are four March Days in the week that started in February. The bad part is the date only applies to row 3. I am thinking this might work better in Access than Excel. Normally you have to worry about the first and last week of the month.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 400 total points
ID: 37739815
That's a bit more tricky, but here's your corrected formula:

=SUMPRODUCT(($B$3:$M$9)*(YEAR($B$2:$M$2)=YEAR(Input!B4))*(MONTH($B$2:$M$2+ROW($A$3:$A$9)-ROW($A$3))=MONTH(Input!B4)))


Dave
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 37740082
This version will also work

=SUMPRODUCT((TEXT(B2:M2+{0;1;2;3;4;5;6},"mmmyy")=TEXT(Input!B4,"mmmyy"))+0,B3:M9)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:avgplusguy
ID: 37740303
Great work guys. Both solutions worked for March and February. Barry's solution works for January which has one day listed under Dec 26th that Dave does not capture.

Dave got the ball rolling and I almost understood his solution. how does -row($A$3) almost make this work at the end?  

Barry I copied and pasted your solution. The braces are typed as braces or do they have to be entered in with the Cntrl+Shift+Enter?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37740320
Mine didn't work because we were using Year comparison in the equation and needed to treat the weekdays the same as the month.

The corrected formula is:

=SUMPRODUCT(($B$3:$M$9)*(YEAR($B$2:$M$2+ROW($A$3:$A$9)-ROW($A$3))=YEAR(Input!B4))*(MONTH($B$2:$M$2+ROW($A$3:$A$9)-ROW($A$3))=MONTH(Input!B4)))

It sounds like you have an understanding of barry's solution, so I guess you're good.

Mine checks the year of the date and the month of the date and compares to the input.  the +Row($A$3:$A$9)-row($A$3) is similar math to add the 0-6 days from the top date as barry's equation does.

Cheers,

Dave
0