Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP 404 Not Found

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Our IE8 users are getting a HTTP 404 Not Found when going to some pages off our one of our sites. I am the net admin, and did not write the sites. Here is a link.

http://www.martindalefeed.com/MFM/swine/MFM/page102.html

Odd thing is the content is there, and shows up fine in virtually all other browsers besides IE8. However if I go into Internet Options > Advanced > and uncheck Show friendly HTML Error messages, it works fine.

One post suggested changing this line, however this has no affect.

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="chrome=1" />
to
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />

Any feedback you may have to help convince the programmer that it isn't a "server" issue would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739594
Fiddler will allow you to see the 404 errors (if it's true 404 error) : http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739614
Could there be an iframe or something else directly embedded in the form?  Fiddler is a great tool for resolving those kinds of requests as suggested by leakim971
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37739642
good catch ged325!

I know lot of network admin block some iframe with the firewall and/or the dns server
Facebook iframe for example...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37739645
Youtube iframes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 37739681
Thanks to you both, fiddler rocks !!

It looks like there are a couple of missing files being referenced. I've forwarded them on to the developer. I am going to split the points as both of you were right on.
0