Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create image from html

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
My company has an html document with images that is being sent as a zipped file (images seperate).  Is there a way to convert this html and image files into one image file...jpeg is preferred but I really don't care at this point.  Note this function must run on Solaris.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kncoughlin
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739682
What about a PDF?
Html2pdf
Or HTML2ps
Ps2pdf?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37758603
kncoughlin

The most important aspect for us to know is WHY you are sending the zip file containing a web page plus the images.

Is this just so that a client can "preview" the general layout and appearance of the web page, or is the intention that the recipient be able to actually use the web page and perhaps integrate it into their own existing site?

If it's just a "preview", then like arnold my choice would be a PDF file.  I have only used "Virtual PDF Printers" in Windows, so I don't know what similar software exists for Solaris.

Internet Explorer has always had a File > Save As > "Web Archive, single file (*.mht)" option, which creates one file which is not dissimilar to how an email message works by embedding the images as data inside the file.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MHTML
Although the MHTML file format is pretty much a Microsoft thing, I believe that Opera Browser can create and open *.MHT files natively and Google Chrome can read them.  Whether or not Mozilla Firefox can do so without a plugin is something I have not tested.  Even though there could be compatibility issues, this might be something to consider if you are providing someone with what I suppose could be called a "functional preview" in one file.

You referred to sending the web page as one image file, preferably a JPG.  If you are not looking for an automated method, then can't you just take a screenshot and automatically save or paste into an image editor, then scroll down and repeat until you have images that can be overlapped and stitched together into one full and complete image?  Sorry, I'm not familiar with Solaris functionality and what tools you might have available, but a quick google search for "how to capture screenshots in solaris" suggests various methods.  

Other than these possible options, I would just stick with what you are doing and zip up the page and files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kncoughlin
ID: 38672014
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Question never answered adequately.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38672015
Hello kncoughlin

There was nothing inadequate about the suggestions made by arnold or myself.  The "inadequacy" was the lack of question detail and lack of follow-up information.

1. Screenshot image - Can be viewed natively on every OS I know of.  There are native methods and also plenty applications that enable this.  Taking and saving of screenshots can be done manually or automatically.

2. PDF - A universal format. There are libraries and applications to create PDFs on Solaris, and there are PDF readers for Solaris.

3. MHT - Not as universal.  Opera browser is available for Solaris and can create and open MHT files.

If there are issues with any of these methods that makes it impossible to do what you want, then it would have been good if you had told us those issues so that we could suggest possible alternative methods or concede that it could not be done.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38675963
Thank you Netminder
0