Solved

Sort of emtpy cells

Posted on 2012-03-19
21
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have a 2003 Excel Sheet in that before it prints its does some checking of data for missing data (user form)

I have a cell that when I edit it (F2), view it, or msgbox it, its emtpy... however in my code "IsEmpty" is thinks its not emtpy.  If I edit the cell and just press delete then it treats it as emtpy as nothing was in the cell and the cursor doesn't move left when I "deleted" the text).

What is causing this and how can I prevent or check for these mysterious characters?  I would like to remove them so I can truly check if the cell is empty.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
Most likely a space.  EG:  " "

Try the trim function in your code, if there is no trim:  Replace(" ", "")  (eg: replace blank spaces with nothing).  Note: this is for the initial check only of IsEmpty.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
It probably contains a Tab or some other unprintable character.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
Comment Utility
It might be an empty string ("").  To test you can try these in the immediate window.

?isempty(Range("A1"))
?Range("A1") = vbnullstring

For a blank string IsEmpty will return false and vbnullstring will return true.

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
I am using isempty now...  vbnullstring it seems to catch this condition.  What is the difference? Can I not trust isempty anymore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
Thanks Ged but already trimmed and there isn't any spaces.... just nothing in the cell... but there is!?!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
Do Debug.Print Asc(cell contents).

What does it show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
I just entered: Do Debug.Print Asc(I19) and got a compile error of expected while or until.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
Sorry I tried Debug.Print Asc(I19) but got an error of : "Run time error 5"
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
It should be

Debug.Print Asc(Range("I19").Value)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
use:

Range("I19").Value = Replace(WorksheetFunction.Clean(WorksheetFunction.Trim(Range("I19").Value)), Chr(160), vbNullString)

You can try that in the immediate window if you want, then type the following:

debug.print Len(Range("I19"))

You SHOULD get a zero length string after all that...

This should trim multiple spaces, remove the nonprintables (most) and the chr(160) nonprintable.  Likely this gets the high end if not all of the nonprintable space you'd be dealing with.

PS - the IsEmpty() function by definition identifies whether a variant variable has been initialized.  Its not for testing cell ranges, but to advise if a variant variable is holding some type of data.

Select the IsEmpty word in your code and hit F1 for more help on the topic.

Dave
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
Nice code dlmille.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
Thank you... however this doesn't seem to be "cleaning" the cell.  If I enter a space.... it removes the space but Isempty still thinks its not empty.  After running Replace(WorksheetFunction.Clean(WorksheetFunction.Trim(Range("I19").Value)), Chr(160), vbNullString) what is left in the cell to still think there is something in the cell?

Should I be using a different type of check?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
Please review my post.

The IsEmpty() function is not for checking a cells content.

did you check the Length of what was in the cell?

Debug.Print Len(Range("I19").Value)

?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
Did you do?

Debug.Print Asc(Range("I19").Value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
Hmmm I added this after your cleanup and it seems to work with isempty better.

If Len(Target.Value) = 0 Then Target.Value = Null
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
If Len(Target.Value) = 0

then Target.Value is null - that is a truism.  You don't need to set it.  If its length is zero, there is nothing there ,:)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
Again, IsEmpty() is NOT a function designed to do what you're trying to use it for.  

It is for testing the contents of Variant variables.  See my original post

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
Of course, if you populate a variant with a cell's contents, then you can use IsEmpty, sure.

Perhaps that's what you're doing?

Like:

IsEmpty(Selection) ???

or

dim myCheck as variant

mycheck = range("A19").value

if IsEmpty(myCheck) then

is this what you're doing?

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Regardless, if a range's value = vbNullString, or if the length of a range's value is zero, then you can guarantee there's no data in that cell.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
Comment Utility
Thanks Dave that was what I was doing IsEmpty(Selection).... but now I am modifying the code to use Len to check. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
Comment Utility
I see - yes, I can see how the "raw" use of selection in the function would translate to variant.  Thanks for clarifying your use.

Dave
0