Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel not converting Date/Time format properly from perfmon output

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi,

I had logging some performance stats on a server and for some strange reason on the output, the date/time format goes horribly wrong on the csv output as soon as the date/time reaches more than 03/12/2012  23:56:36. The next format that it goes in is 03/13/2012 00:01:35.683 and i am unable to change any of the settings.

Any idea why this is happening?! I want to get all the date/time values to a standard format. Example attached.
test.csv
0
Comment
Question by:ukznmcl
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37739776
These are the two dates you're talking about, right?

03/12/2012 23:56
03/13/2012 00:01:35.683

Where do they come from?
Where do they go?
What do you want them to appear as when they get there?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37739803
If you format the column this way is it okay?

Date format
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 37739812
This is the problem. If i format the colum as DD/MM/YY MM:SS it always shows up as 03/13/2012 00:01:35.683 rather than 03/13/2012 00:01.  No matter what i change in the date/format field it just stays the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 37739818
Where do they come from?  - perfmon CSV output running off a 2003 server
Where do they go? - output csv file
What do you want them to appear as when they get there? DD/MM/YYYY MM:SS
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37739862
I used that format on the CSV file after importing it into Excel 2003 and it looks okay.

Did you actually use the standard format from the list or did you use a custom format?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 37739883
Strange!! I did a custom format. Here is that i see. It only affects rows 310 onwards. Here is what i see (Excel 2010). screenshot of issue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37739891
Does 2010 supply the same format I used? If so….
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739910
The reason for that is that Excel is treating your dates as dd/mm/yy dates so 03/12 is OK but 03/13 is not because there's no month 13.

That also means your dates in the top 300 rows are incorrect (because it's converts 03/11 to November 3rd instead of March 11th etc)

You could try changing your regional settings to US temporarily before importing or try this formula in B2 to convert

=IF(ISNUMBER(A2),DATE(YEAR(A2),DAY(A2),MONTH(A2))+MOD(A2,1),REPLACE(A2,1,6,MID(A2,4,3)&LEFT(A2,3))+0)

copy that down column and format in required date format

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 37739919
That worked a treat! Thanks Barry!!
0