Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a Batch File to launch an application (auto entering admin credentials)

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
Good Day All,
I have a small issue that I can't seem to figure out and would apprciate any help.

Essentially what I like to do is to create a batch file which when double clicked on, will launch a particular software, first having automatically applied the administrator credentials. I don't 'want the user to have to enter this credentials each time they need to use the software.

Eventually the plan is to put this batch file in the startup items, so that when the computer reboots and gets to the desktop, this application is automatically opened up , first having automatically applied the administrator credentials (using the batch file). I don't want to provide the user with admininstrator credentials anyways, and would much rather prefer that everything is automated as described above.

Thanks for your time.

Rez
0
Comment
Question by:tog2012
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ozzeczek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739831
Read about runas in cmd ; )
I just wonder whether there will be a problem with remembering passwords /savecred  can not handle it. Alternatively, you can use additional software:
http://www.commandline.co.uk/sanur/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37740795
For your need, you need to follow two steps:
(1) Create a batch file using runas command and an application to run.
(2) Wrap that batch file to an exe with the help of bat to exe converter.

Then, apply this exe to user's logon script. This will run without any verbose and serve your purpose.

Hiren
0