Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Is it pssible to setup OWA without using an SSL Cert?
0
Comment
Question by:reschete
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 37739742
Answer: Yes
Also, You could use SSL Cert that is assigned by an internal cert authority. that ways, you would be rest assured that SSL isn't a costly deal for you.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 37739771
I guess what i'm trying to do is I don't want my use to have to go to https:// Ijust want them to be able to go go through http://
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37739860
It's possible, but not really a great idea. Using HTTP only will result in most traffic going in clear text, meaning it's possible for someone outside your organization to read traffic going between a user and OWA without any difficulty at all.

If you're okay with that, all you need to do is disable the Require SSL setting in IIS on your CAS server. Open IIS, go to the Default Website (or whichever is hosting your OWA), select SSL Settings in the middle screen and remove the checkmark next to Require SSL. Then run iisreset in the command prompt. Once you do this, your users will be able to access OWA through HTTP as well as HTTPS. Again, I don't recommend doing this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alspa earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745231
OR you can redirect http://domain.com to https://domain.com that way users just type in http, but are automatically redirected to https without them doing anything.
this would be done in IIS
0