[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What dll's do I need to reference to use visual studio tools for office? I am using vs 2010 and .net 4.0

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't seem to find a tutorial describing what I need to reference to use VSTO as in the dll's and a simple example of it's use.
0
Comment
Question by:Elliott Ward
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 1200 total points
ID: 37739744
Here an example: link

And here is a list of available dll's you can reference in your project: link
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 800 total points
ID: 37739768
VSTO is installed by default when installing VS2010. See this link that has some sample code and setup info.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/hh133430.aspx
0