Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a knowledge base using Sharepoint designer 2010

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello.  Is it possible to create a knowledgebase using sharepoint designer 2010?  We have the sharepoint workspace, but we don't have the ability to use sharepoint server....yet.  In the meantime, are we able to create a knowledgebase in a similar way one would when using Sharepoint server 2010?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VDOGamer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741326
No. Sharepoint designer connects to and allows to to design and configure sites on a Sharepoint server and you don't have one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 37741423
hello ,
you cant use SharePoint designer instead of sharepoint server , you can install a knowledge base template in the top of your sharepoint
sharepoint templates
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741613
@AlMothanaAlOmari

The question clearly states that they DO NOT have a sharepoint server so your comment on using sharepoint and templates is of no use.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:VDOGamer
ID: 37741691
Is there any other way of creating a knowledgebase?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 37741731
I'm afraid no , there is no other way
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741732
There are a 101 ways to create a knowledgebase. It depends entirely on what you have at your disposal. Do you have a budget? Can it be freeware that already exists? How many users? Must it be web based? Intranet only? External access?

You need to consider lots of questions before deciding on what to create/install
0
 

Author Comment

by:VDOGamer
ID: 37741894
Yes, we're on a budget.  It would be great if it were freeware that already exists.  No need to reinvent the wheel if it's unnecessary.
Our users (600 users) are tech savvy.  We would like it to be web-based.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37742069
You might want to have a look at installing something like TWIKI on a web server in house.
http://twiki.org/
0