Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 - mouse

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit and I want to find out if I could color the mouse pointer which is shaped like an arrow, because most of my background screens are white.  Thus, most of the time I do not know where my mouse is . thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
ID: 37739759
You can certainly make (with photoshop, etc) or download a custom pointer - those options are set under \Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Personalization, "Change Mouse Pointers".
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739843
Agreed and you can make your own color mouse pointer online by going to the website below.

http://www.rw-designer.com/online-cursor-editor

and download the .cur file and copy them to...

C:\Windows\Cursors
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37739993
To both responders, thank u and well answered.  Just a suggestion, hope both your answers could be merged and filed in the Resource section of EE.  Awesome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37739995
well answered, thank u.
0