Solved

Auto correct Spanish spelling in outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello,
For some reasons, my Spanish auto correct is not working in outlook 2010. it works fine in Word.
I did add the Spanish language in the spelling.
I do have English and Spanish under the double line.
I did go into the Review tab, in the Language group, click the arrow under Language.
Click Set Proofing Language .
I did select the Detect language automatically check box.
But it doesn't work.
Any idea much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-AC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 200 total points
ID: 37739906
What Office Suite do you have installed

Is it Office 2010 Professional?

Or is it a mixed office suite such as Office Home and Student with a seperate install of outlook

Or Office 2007 with OUtlook 2010?

ect ect

If you have the whole office suite installed, check that you have SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Also check that you have the Language pack installed as well
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/language-packs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 37739998
It's office suite 2010 pro
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
l33tf0b earned 300 total points
ID: 37740195
Start, All Programs, Microsoft Office, Microsoft Office 2010 Tools and select Microsoft Office 2010 Language Preferences.

You may need to check the settings for languages as well.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/outlook2010/configure-microsoft-outlook-2010-correctly-proof-messages-language-primary-language-microsoft-office-installation-140255
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 37743325
After adding the language, I have to reboot the computer then it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 37743327
After adding the language, I have to reboot the computer then it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 37743332
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37743466
happy to help! thanks.

ray
0