Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacOSX browsers cannot open a link

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
Hi,

  We have posted some links in our intranet website. The links look like this..
file://///Volumes/ShareX/FileX.pdf .

Neither Safari nor Firefox are able to open the files. But if I right-click and copy the link target and then paste it in the address bar, it works!


Do you have any ideas why it doesn't work with a mouse click inside the browser?

Thanks,

P.S : Has been tested in MacOSX 10.6.7 and 10.4.11, Safari 5.0.4 (6533.20.27), and 4.1.3 (4533.19.4), Firefox 11.
0
Comment
Question by:SYanG79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739849
I believe macs need to use the samba protocol to access windows file shares, so the path would look like smb://Volume/Share/FileX.pdf. The easiest fix would be to map the share to a virtual directory on your website, then access it through the site URL.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37740213
Firefox will not open a 'file://' link in a page loaded with 'http://'.  I don't believe Safari, Chrome, or IE9 will either.  This a security restriction to keep web sites from opening files on your computer.  Several other people have asked this same question in the past week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYanG79
ID: 37743833
I found out that Google Chrome could be opened by disabling the security restriction so I worked around this.

I tried to open it in a terminal with differents arguments without any success..
"open /Google\ Chrome.app --args ----allow-file-access-from-files"
"open /Google\ Chrome.app --args --disable-web-security"

Then I checked the extensions availables for Google Chrome and found "Locallinks". I installed it and it works great! But I am not certain what kind of security holes it causes...

Anyone knows?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SYanG79
ID: 37744092
Hi,

  I have another problem to open my pdf file. I am able to open it with Acrobat with the extension Locallinks as explained above but this is not the original file that is opened.

I would like to be able to modify a pdf file that is located on a network drive. But it seems that the extension downloads the file. If I do some adding to the file, they are done in /Downloads/File.pdf
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744332
PDFs would have to be downloaded at least to your 'temp' directory to be opened in a browser.  You can not use a browser for editable content.  You need to use Samba (smb:) or File Sharing for those things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYanG79
ID: 37753802
Hi Dave,

  You are right. The pdf files that I open from the link file:// come from my folder /Downloads/ .

To save them back to the original place I am going to use a trusted function in Acrobat.
0