Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I try to run sql profiler (2008) on the sql server itself and get an error message (ptutil)\

Query analyzer seems to run fine

What's really weird is I can launch it from a different sql server...point to the sql server with issues and it launches

Seems to be an issue running locally

Not sure what to do
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37740576
Chek you .net framework install, repair 3.5.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 37741324
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 37744335
When I look at features it says .net framework 3.5.1 installed  but when I run the .net framewrok verifier it says that the version is not valid

I tried unistalling and reinstalling but same results


When I launch sql profiler and do a help about it says it is using .net framework version 2.0

I'm asuming this is not good (should be using .net 3.5 framework?)
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744827
You may have a corrupted .net 3.5 of which 2.0 is part.
The problem is that it is corrupt in some way.

.net 3.5 is a windows feature which should be dealt through the add/remove programs.
appwiz.cpl or through the server manager features.

You could run a repair on the sql workstation tools/ssms to see whether that would reset/correct the issue.
0