Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display Outage

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
After logging into system, display goes off.  Only remedy is to turn system off.
System is Dell Optiplex GX270 - 5+ years old

1.  Tried different profiles - same result.
2.  Uninstalled display driver - same result after reinstall.
3.  Tried safe mode with networking - same result
4.  Safe mode only - display works OK.

Also, when this happens cannot access a shared folder of this system from other computer.

It seems like a hardware failure to me except for the fact that it works OK in safe mode only - that seems strange to me.
0
Comment
Question by:mdwhiteside
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37739875
Have you tried a second monitor?

Are you using a second video card when the motherboard has an onboard video card?  if so there may be a bios change for that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37741643
Is it a twin port card? Try the other port. Often a twin port setup will start up in clone mode, then switch to one until desktop is extended to both.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 37741887
I have tried a second monitor with the same results.  I will need to purchase a video card to bypass motherboard video port.

The on board video is a single port.

One issue bothers me about the system and that is the shared folder.  It seems to me that if the problem is video only, then I should still be able to access the shared folder, but cannot.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37742100
If it works in safe mode but not in normal mode, that is usually a driver problem, but your safe mode with networking seems to point to another problem with the network.  Try running the Knoppix CD http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html to see if a Linux OS functions properly; if it does, the hardware is ok and you should reinstall the motherboard chipset and NIC drivers.
0