Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming profiles - signature problem outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

We recently implemented roaming profiles and we are having some issues modifying the signatures on our outlook 2007.

This is the setup
Windows 2008 server
Windows 7 pc station
Outlook 2007

When we try to modify the signature it won't give us access to delete or edit the signature.
Has anyone jumped into this problem before?

Thank you
R
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739896
Need to check the Permissions on the Users Roaming Profile Folder on the Network.

Give it Full Access to Domain Users, and test again
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 37740004
Hello Apache09,

Thanks for your response. Let me double check that I'm following.
I have server 2008XYZ that holds the folder for user "123".

What you are suggesting is that I give full Access to the Domain users in the Main folder or for each user that has a folder?
1. Will this open a security breach? ( in other words, can everybody see all the other user's profiles?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740193
Signatures are stored under C:\users\%username%\appdata\roaming\microsoft\signatures , I'd check permissions there as well. If it was permissions on the roaming profiles on the server I'd expect it to let you change the signatures initially as that change would be written to the local copy of the profile, and then fail only when it tries to copy the roaming profile back to the server at logoff which doesn't sound like what's happening.

If you also implemented folder redirection on appdata when you setup roaming profiles then permissions on the redirected appdata share on the server might cauase this issue if they weren't correct.
0