Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX Indexes Slowly

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have several users who are using various editions of Mac OS 10.6 and 10.7.  I have noticed that it takes quite a while for these computers to gather up the computers that exist on my Windows network.  Is there any way to speed up this process that you know of?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37741437
Dunno, but you might find an answer somewhere on this site:

http://www.macwindows.com
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741892
Hi,

Perhaps you could map the drives to the network hosts (computers on the network) that need to be accessed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 37753489
I mapped to the network host and it still is not very fast.
0