Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare and PowerShell References

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
I am a beginner with powershell and VMware.  I am looking for references, how-to books, tips -n- tricks for learning powershell.  

For example, I need to create a list of what is stored on each datastore.

The rookie would appriciate any guidance with learning how to use powershell with vmware.

I am using vmware 4.0 u2 now.  Soon the planning for upgrading to v5 will start.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739903
Also check out this Book

http://powerclibook.com 

and Lucd's blog

http://lucd.info

Getting Started with PowerCLI 4.1 – Automating Your vSphere Environment
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-13700

I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

and

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/


If you do want a script, LucD (1 of *the* premier PowerCLI gurus; literally co-wrote the book on PowerCLI :) ) provides a script in the following link:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/271097?tstart=780
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741131
The following are the recommendations from powershell guru:

http://bsonposh.com/book-recommendations-for-joe
0