Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Printers Showing as Offile

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We have one employee whose network printers randomly show as offline. All but one of her printers are networked and hosted on the same server. She is the only one experiencing this issue and there does not seem to be any issues with the printers on the server end. After they show as offline, she is not able to print to them and has to relogin to get them to show as online. I did notice that she has one other networked printer that is hosted on a different server that does not go offline with the rest of them. The issue seems to be with her connection to the one print server. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brholmberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 37740070
Try un-checking "SNMP Status Enable" from printer Properties > Ports tab > Configure Printer button
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 600 total points
ID: 37755737
FYI: the reason why un-checking the "Enable SNMP Status" option in the printer's port option is because there's an issue with legacy SNMP with Server 2003.

The fix is to load this hotfix, make the recommended registry change, then reboot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946198

As a test to see if you need this fix, just uncheck the SNMP option in the printer's port properties: if the printer IMMEDIATELY goes back online, then you need the fix.

I hope this helps.

Thanks,

Alicia
0