Solved

Lexmark Printer Problems - C540N

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a Windows Server 2003 SBS 32bit. I have all of my printer drivers installed on the server box and the printers are setup on the clients as network printers. However, I have all 64bit machines in front of the end users. Lexmark and some articles on Expert Exchange say I need the specific 64bit driver for the printer.

1. Doesn't the driver get used off the server?
2. How do I use a 64bit client driver on a 32bit server?
     a) Do I just install the 64bit driver on the Windows Server SBS and it's compatible?

Sorry for the basic questions. I'm a DBA now thrown into the mix as a Network Admin... So I'm trying to learn as fast as I can...
0
Comment
Question by:doctork11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 37740061
The driver gets *installed* from the server, not used for printing. You cannot use a 64bit driver on a 32bit machine; the processor architecture is not compatible. The only exception is when you are using virtual machines. It's possible to, for example, install a 32bit XP VM under 64bit Win7.

You need to install the correct driver for the OS you are using. If you're using 32bit XP, that's the driver that's needed for that machine; for a 64bit Win7 machine you need a 64bit Win7 driver.

When using a server, first install the driver for the server's OS - in your case 2003 32bit. Then, again on the server, install the drivers for the clients as "additional drivers" from the Sharing tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctork11
ID: 37740110
That seems to be a problem. Under the additional drivers, there's nothing to install. There's just a group of checkboxes. All of them are either XP or Server 2003 from Itanium to x86. There's nothing about x64 Windows 7.

Are you saying that I need the 64bit driver installed on the client side as well as the 32bit driver that is already on the server side?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 334 total points
ID: 37740167
This link shows how to add the driver using Remote Server Administration tools:

http://www.nixadmins.net/2009/12/05/using-windows-server-2003-32-bit-print-server-with-windows-7-64-bit-clients/

Another possibility would be to add the driver via Server Properties. From an x64 machine, open \\PrintServerName\Printers in Windows Explorer. Go to File, Server Properties. In the Drivers tab, click on Add. Select only the x64 architecture and browse to find your driver. The x64 driver will be uploaded to the x86 server.

You will have to make sure that the 32 and 64 bit drivers have identical names.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 334 total points
ID: 37740171
BTW, in answer to your last question, yes the client needs to have an x64 driver installed while the server needs an x32 driver. The x32 driver will never be installed on the client; it's on the server so that it can take the spool file from the client and feed it to the printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BigRMV
BigRMV earned 166 total points
ID: 37740203
hdhondt is right.  We had this same problem but with Konica-Minolta printers

We have 32 bit servers with the print drivers loaded and working on the printers.  The printers on those servers are named and shared for spooling purposes.  The client machines are all 64 bit Windows 7 Pro.

Here's how we fixed it:

1) Created a new SHARED printer on the server using the 32 bit drivers.
2) Created a "fake" local printer on the 64 bit machines by creating a new Standard TCP/IP port and using the 64 bit drivers.
3) Deleted the "fake" local printer BUT KEPT THE 64 BIT drivers on the machine.
4) Selected the appropriate SHARED printer from the server and chose to use the EXISTING drivers.
0