?
Solved

xp blue screens after error message.

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am running  Windows XP.   After downoloading a document from a government site, I now have a problem with blue screens (not in safe mode, only in production mode).   I get a small bubble on the bottom right from the Malwarebytes icon in the startup menu saying that something is trying to access the internet.   It said the IP address once, but now I cannot get it to do it.  Right after this message comes up, I get the BSD.   I ran combofix and malwarebytes.  It removed soem Malware, but did not stop this from happening.   Any ideas how to find out what is doing this to stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37739955
Since you're saying it boots fine in safe mode - there must be some service / startup config items that are running on normal startup.

start > run > msconfig

Under services tab > check hide all Microsoft services.  Disable All services and enable 5 at a time to help troubleshoot.  Also disable your startup items and make a note of anything that does not look familiar.

You may want to check the HKCU and HKLM registry keys for hklm\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run as well as the hkcu keys and see what's running
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IKtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740007
I am assuming you ran malwarebytes from safe mode, however you might try safemode with networking and update the malwarebytes database before scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37740309
I did run it from safemode with networking.  And I ran updates.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37740965
post the minidump plse; attach as file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anshulbhagra
ID: 37742471
Please restart the computer and press F8 once you see the manufacturer screen on the display.
Start Tapping F8 key on the keyboard, it will take you to the Advance boot options.
Over there you ne to select "Disable automatic startup on system failure".
Boot to the desktop screen next time when you get the error system will not restart automatically it will stay on the error message screen, please note down the error message.
Also you can try to install the updates version of drivers for Video and Audio.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37757099
I used both suggestions and after multiple tries, It finally was eraticated and now the computer is back to running the way itr should.   Thanks
0