Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Driver Error "The Driver for this device might be corrupted, or your system maybe running low on memory"

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I noticed my sound was recently not working.  When i look at the device manager i see yield symbol on the CDROM, CPU, Generic PnP Monitor, High Definition Audio controller.

I have tried a system restore, scan with malwarebytes, reinstall driver.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 37739999
In device manager right click the device then click uninstall.  Next try right clicking the computer name at the top of the list and click scan for hardware changes.
How much memory is in the system?  Did this happen after you reinstalled OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 37740016
Yeah i have tried that also.  No luck.

There was spyware on a it a while back and i think that is what has maybe caused it.

I don't think its a resource issue since this has worked in the past
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741611
Reinstall chipset driver. It will be on the motherboard disk, or download the latest from the manufacturers site. After this is done, the other drivers should update automatically, or with a little encouragement in device manager - update driver via windows update. Chipset driver must be installed first though.

Chris B
0