[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different color for specific comments?

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
In SQL Server 2008, is there a way to apply different colored comments depending on what you start the comment with?

For example:

--DEBUG
or
/*DEBUG

can be red while any other comments are the default green.
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1200 total points
ID: 37739979
Not that I've ever seen or heard of sorry
I often use
-- ******************************
If I need something to stand out more than other comments
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37740204
Have a look at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173754.aspx
Have not tried the distinctions you are looking for such that I can not say whether what you want can be achieved.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1200 total points
ID: 37740288
And from that link....
"The settings for text color and font type are global for all text element types, such as comments, strings, and so on."

So I'm not sure how you could have multi coloured comments
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brettr
ID: 37742951
Thanks for the confirmations.
0