Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install 32 Bit Outlook 2010 in a 64 Bit Office installation

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I am trying to use an email function in Microsoft Great Plains.

I have been told by Microsoft (Great Plains) that I have to use the 32 bit outlook 2010 to make this work.  However, Some of the requirements is to be able to extract data into spread sheets that are > 2 GB.

At the Great Plains Conference today my consultant was told by a Microsoft Office 2010 expert that we can install Office 2010 64 Bit and Outlook 2010 32 bit.

Does anyone know how to install Outlook 2010 32 bit in a 64 Bit Office 2010 Professional Plus installation?

I have tried it before and the 32 bit installer wanted to uninstall the whole 64 bit installation.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SCMHC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37740045
I would try a custom install of office in 64bit, then do another custom install and choose the 32bit outlook.

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37740049
Forgot to mention when you do the first install de-select Outlook
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740051
Hello,

yes this is possible. I just tested it successfully:
Install Outlook 2010 32 bit single Product Installation.
Start Setup of Office pro Plus. There are two buttons on the Screen, press the second button.
Screenshots of German Installation here:

http://dfedv.wordpress.com/2010/09/23/office-2010-parallel-installation/

Choose "Keep older Versions" and select the products you want to install. Make sure to NOT select Outlook.

Have Fun,
Shrek
0