Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec System recovery 2011 will not backup to USB 3.0 Drive

Posted on 2012-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
We have a 2003 R2 Server and are trying to get a Symantec System Recovery 2011 trial running over usb 3.0 to a backup drive.  I have this running with the same software and hardware at other sites but cannot get it to work here.  It works fine if you plug the drive into a USB 2 port.

When running the backup it gets up to 5%, the file is about 400MB on the drive and it stops, erases the file on the USB drive and pops up a error:  "Unable to Write File".  Clicking details gives the following "--Error EBAB03F1: The request could not be performed because of a I/O device error"  (UMI:V-281-2001-31)

We have tried 2 different USB 3.0 Controllers, 2 different External Drives same results.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ggoble
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37741606
Is the drive formatted as NTFS or FAT32?

If it is FAT32 - please reformat it as NTFS and try the backup again.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741617
Have you tried different USB3.0 drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggoble
ID: 37742567
It is NTFS on the Drive, and it is not a 4K drive (in case that comes up).  We have tried 2 different USB3.0 Controllers with different drivers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37743214
Do you have a Y cable - one which has two USB A connectors and the other end (the tail of the Y) that fits the drive?

I had a similar issue with a USB 3.0 drive and it just wasn't getting enough power.  As soon as I doubled up the USB ports to it, it was happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggoble
ID: 37744301
Interesting.  I don't have one but I'll find one and try it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37745087
If your drive has external power supply then you do not need additional connector on the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggoble
ID: 37745252
Thanks,  I just found that out also but didn't get a chance to post back on that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggoble
ID: 38366700
It turned out it was the drivers, the customer said they had the latest drivers on but they didn't.
0