Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Delphi 6, how to programmatically read/add/remove a name to the allowed list of users in Remote Desktop in Windows XP?

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Or better still, how to interface to the Remote Desktop?

I want to be able to set the checkbox "Allow users to connect to this computer".

If it is allowed to access, how to programmatically read/add/remove a name to the allowed list of users in Remote Desktop in Windows XP?

Using Delphi 6 only.
RDP.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37740551
There are Windows tools that can do that.

Why do you want to do it from a Delphi program?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 37741133
With Tregistry class you can add/remove MRU values under key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default

and

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Servers
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741532
Programmatically set following registry key from your Delphi Programm:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections

0 = Connection allowed,
1 = Connection not allowed

An introduction to working with Windows Registry
0