Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i open a windows advanced firewall scope in notepad?

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
i want to be able to edit a scope in windows advanced firewall (using 2008 server) in notepad, rather than the annoying limited GUI.  This way I can add huge ranges at once.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37740055
Hello,

this is not possible.

Shrek
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740105
Not through notepad, no, but it's possible to edit the firewall rules through the NETSH command line utility. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx has info.
0